1. Introduction to the Equalitix Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Equalitix (Broome & Cook Pty Ltd ACN 625 238 682). A user of or visitor to the Site, is referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your.  We are committed to respecting your privacy and act in accordance with all applicable privacy legislation in Australia. This Privacy Policy describes how Equalitix handles your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Equalitix have in relation to your personal information.

 

By accessing www.equalitix.com and www.equalitix.com.au (the ‘Site’) or by providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Equalitix offers and online marketplace service for tickets and requires certain personal information to be provided to safely and efficiently complete this service.

 

2.1 Type of Information

Equalitix may collect the following types of personal information:

- first name and surname;

- street address;

- age or date of birth;

- email address;

- phone number;

- credit card information;

- bank account details;

- geographical location;

- any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through use of our Site.

 

2.2 Collection of Information

Equalitix may collect the above information when you:

- access the Site;

- register an account on the Site;

- link a Facebook profile to the Site during the registration process;

- access and use your account;

- when you purchase our Services;

- contact us with any enquiry about your account, the Site or our Services.

 

2.3 Use of Information

Equalitix may use any personal information that has been collected for purposes including (but not limited to):

- facilitating core services of the Site

- providing you access to the Site;

- responding to any enquiry you have;

- providing support related to aspects of the Site;

- improve your User experience;

- facilitate quick retrieval of relevant information;

- alert you to updated information on the Site;

- investigate problems, resolve disputes or enforce our Terms and Conditions;

- for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;

- when it is reasonably necessary to facilitate payment of your purchase;

- when we reasonably believe it is required by law;

- as necessary to assert our rights;

- as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

3. Protection of Information

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction, which may or may not include by means of password, firewalls, , secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

 

However, We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your information, please let us know immediately.

 

In order to enable us to meet our obligations under the Act and to ensure the operation of the Site, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors access to your information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

4. Cookies and Other Anonymous Identifiers

If you have registered on the Site then your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier, which can save you time each time you re-visit the Site, by accessing your information when you sign-in to Equalitix.

 

We may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for numerous purposes including, but not limited to accessing your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Equalitix's user base, and to improve Equalitix's services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers (for example, when you integrate your Equalitix account with your Facebook profile). You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

 

5. Third Parties

The Site may contain links to third party websites including the networks of our valued affiliate service providers, advertisers, and PayPal, or make available services obtained from third parties, including verification and payment services by third party providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, for instance Stripe payment system, or use any services obtained from third party service providers via the Site that requires you to provide personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) directly to such third parties (for instance third party verification providers), note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our Site to link to another site, or use a service obtained from a third party service provider via the Site, you will be subject to that site's or third party's terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.

 

We do not control, and do not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Equalitix, including any user of the Site, the operators of any website to which the Site links, or third party service providers to whom you directly provide your personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) to.

 

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, may show Equalitix ads on sites across the Internet.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, if you use any services made available by Equalitix via its Site, that is not performed by Equalitix but a third party verification provider, then any personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) that you provide as required by that third party in order to perform its services, will be collected directly by the relevant third party verification provider and will not be collected, handled, stored or otherwise used by Equalitix. The use and handling of personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) remains the responsibility of the third-party verification provider under its own privacy policy.

 

6. Marketing and Other Communications

When you register on the Site you automatically elect ("opt-in") to receive updates on our latest services, news, offers and be contacted for feedback ("Marketing  Material"), via your personal e-mail address, post or telephone. Once you opt-in to receive Marketing Material, You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material by selecting the unsubscribe link on Marketing emails or contacting info@equalitix.com.au with an email containing the subject line of "Unsubscribe".

 

We reserve the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of. To cease all communications to you from Equalitix you must close down your Equalitix account.

 

7. Privacy Concerns

If you want to contact us about the information we hold about you (including to correct any information) or to ask a question about our privacy policy or to make a complaint, you are able to via email (info@equalitix.com) or the ‘Send an enquiry’ link on the Site.

 

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. A representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.